Localization FR, Official topic

Quick and easy way to see what recipes your character is missing

Moderators: zeryl, Teta68

Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Remind » Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:05 am

This addon has not been localized yet, so we must add/change some code in 3 files, in order to make this addon work.
- index.php
- missing.php
- localization.php

First we are going to initialize variables in localization.php.

--> Localization.php:
Simply add these lines juste before the credits variables.

Code: Select all
$wordings['frFR']['Alchemy'] = 'Alchimie';
$wordings['frFR']['First Aid'] = 'Secourisme';
$wordings['frFR']['Cooking'] = 'Cuisine';
$wordings['frFR']['Blacksmithing'] = 'Forge';
$wordings['frFR']['Enchanting'] = 'Enchantement';
$wordings['frFR']['LeatherWorking'] = 'Travail du cuir';
$wordings['frFR']['Tailoring'] = 'Couture';
$wordings['frFR']['Engineering'] = 'Ingénierie';

Notice, that i'm not sure of the enconding of engineering profession.
I haven't yet some engineer in my roster so i cannot really test.

Then we must edit index.php, to reflect these changes.

--> index.php, Line 23
Change this code:
Code: Select all
$professions = array(
"Alchemy" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Alchemy'],
"Blacksmithing" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Blacksmithing'],
"Cooking" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Cooking'],
"Enchanting" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Enchanting'],
"Engineering" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Engineering'],
"Firstaid" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['First Aid'],
"LeatherWorking" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['LeatherWorking'],
"Tailoring" => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Tailoring']);


By this one:
Code: Select all
$professions = array(
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Alchemy'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Alchemy'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Blacksmithing'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Blacksmithing'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Cooking'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Cooking'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Enchanting'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Enchanting'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Engineering'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Engineering'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['First Aid'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['First Aid'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['LeatherWorking'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['LeatherWorking'],
$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Tailoring'] => $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Tailoring']);


Once this is done, the same changes to missing.php.

--> missing.php, Line 24:
Replace this code:
Code: Select all
   switch($skill)
   {
      case 'Alchemy':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=171';
         break;
      case 'Blacksmithing':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=164';
         break;
      case 'Cooking':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=185';
         break;
      case 'Enchanting':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=333';
         break;
      case 'Engineering':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=202';
         break;
      case 'Firstaid':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=129';
         $skill = 'First Aid';
         break;
      case 'Leatherworking':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=165';
         break;
      case 'Tailoring':
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=197';
         break;
      default:
         $url ='';
         break;
   }


By this one:
Code: Select all
switch($skill)
   {
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Alchemy']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=171&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Blacksmithing']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=164&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Cooking']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=185&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Enchanting']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=333&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Engineering']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=202&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['First Aid']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=129&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['LeatherWorking']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=165&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Tailoring']:
         $url = 'http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html?line=197&locale='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
         break;
      default:
         $url ='';
         break;
   }


And now your addon should work for the french datas. :thumright:
Remind
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:25 am

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Remind » Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:14 am

You'll find attached, my version of this addon localized fr.

Feel free to update him with everything you consider good.
Attachments
missingrecipe_frfr.zip
(5.39 KiB) Downloaded 348 times
Remind
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:25 am

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Remind » Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:21 am

Still got problem with the new localization of wow in 1.12.

"Tisse-mage" became "Tissu de mage", so in the result of this query it appears that this player don't have "Bandage en tissu de mage" because it has uploaded in the database "Bandage en tisse-mage".

Is Allakhazam up-to-date ?
Remind
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:25 am

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby wowodo » Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:21 am

think you for this modifications but my curl pbm is always here...
and when i 'patch' it, I've the 2 errors, no recipe or bad request...

EDIT : SORRY IT'S OK, VERY GOOD WORK, THE REQUEST ERROR GOES FROM THE LATENCY SERVER. IT'S GOOD 1/2 TIMES. THINK YOU THINK YOU THINK YOU ^^
Last edited by wowodo on Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
wowodo
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:47 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby sturmy » Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:13 am

the localization modification related to professions is not necessary, as they're translated already in the global frFR.php file.

The only "issue" is leatherworking (Leatherworking vs LeatherWorking).

The only correction I've applied to make it work from your files is to replace html codes for accents by their UTF-8 equivalents.

Good work!
sturmy
WR.net Expert
WR.net Expert
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:07 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby lesablier » Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:20 pm

Hello.

Many many thanks to :cheers: Remind :cheers: for is work.

It's true that Allakhazam is not up to date, a character with 300 in Tailoring
doesn't know Bolt of Linen Cloth (Rouleaux d'étoffes de lin) level 1 :mrgreen:

I'm too dummy on phh or sql, but could it be possible to use the database of wowdbu or judjehype ?

i've check with Alchemy on wowdbu like this :
Code: Select all
        case $wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['Alchemy']:
            
$url 'http://www.wowdbu.com/index.php?cat=70&id=75='.$roster_conf['roster_lang'];
 


But no result :shaking:

PS: Sturmy, could you please, share your modifications ? Gratz :thumright:
lesablier
WR.net Journeyman
WR.net Journeyman
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 4:01 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Remind » Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:21 pm

Hello leSablier,

This is what you get in your $url:
http://www.wowdbu.com/index.php?cat=70&id=75=frFR

Simply go to this url, your navigator will retrieve an error.

Just try: http://www.wowdbu.com/index.php?cat=70&id=75 and you will get all the alchemy of wowdbu.

But it seems that many plans are missing. The datas are less accurate than allakhazam. If we need to modify the phpcode to parse the html returns, i want to be sure that we will be paied in return.

Does anyone know where we can find the accurate datas ?
Remind
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:25 am

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby sturmy » Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:47 pm

@lesablier: will zip that tonight and place it here

As to using a more up-to-date source, I think the key issue is that other sources do not use the page structure of Allakazham... And since retrieving the recipes is done through parsing the pages, that means we have to write another parser (pleegwat! my personal hero for other addons? any comment? ;-) ).

The good thing about Alla is that page structure is constant regardless of language, and they provide the same URL to retrieve pages with an appended LOCALE code at the end. Thus making the breakthrough just achieved here possible.

Alternatively, we could try to update alla's french locs? :-D

Edit: Forgot one answer: How about judgehype (worldofwarcraft.judgehype.com) for the FR locale? They're fairly up-to-date on everything as far as I can tell!
Last edited by sturmy on Thu Sep 14, 2006 4:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
sturmy
WR.net Expert
WR.net Expert
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:07 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Remind » Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:27 pm

judgehype is simply forwarding to http://www.forgeonyxia.be, where it is not simple to parse the html because we don't have both the plans and the recipes.
Remind
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 1:25 am

Localization FR, Official topic

Postby PleegWat » Thu Sep 14, 2006 7:36 pm

One of the original reasons in choosing Allakhazam for this is that allakhazam is easy to parse.
I <3 /bin/bash
User avatar
PleegWat
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 1:43 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby sturmy » Thu Sep 14, 2006 9:43 pm

@lesablier: here's my go of the addon. Works like a charm on free except the fact you need to be a bit insistant sometimes (hit reload) as the curl request seem to go lost in space, thus giving failed query.

@Pleegwat: thanks, that was my understanding as well!

@remind: I thought they stopped doing this since they got their data collection addon... well, I stand corrected. Anyhow I wasn't too big a fan of separate sources for the languages. It makes the parsing job a nightmare.

Well... guys, we know what to do! Go and update alla's french pages ;-)
Attachments
missingrecipe.zip
missing recipe frFR compatible - works on free.fr as a host
(5.08 KiB) Downloaded 360 times
sturmy
WR.net Expert
WR.net Expert
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:07 pm

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby lesablier » Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:52 pm

Hello

Did you notice that judgehype have a new database for recipes ?
It miss the Enchant recipe until next patch.

http://worldofwarcraft.judgehype.com/index.php?page=sts
lesablier
WR.net Journeyman
WR.net Journeyman
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 4:01 pm

Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Juzam » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:40 pm

Just install this Addon ...
It works, but there is many mismatch with Database ...

For exemple :
"Bombe grossière en cuivre" is the right name.
And it say : Missing " Bombe en cuivre grossière"

Where did he get this bad name ?
User avatar
Juzam
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:39 am

Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Juzam » Wed Oct 04, 2006 12:53 pm

Ok i just see the problem is from Allakhazam...

As i see here :
http://wow.allakhazam.com/db/skill.html ... ocale=frFR

If u let your pointer on : "Bombe en cuivre grossière" it say "Bombe grossière en cuivre"

And that's the same for all ... ^^

Well... guys, we know what to do! Go and update alla's french pages

How we can do that ? ;)
User avatar
Juzam
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:39 am

Re: Localization FR, Official topic

Postby Ghuda » Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:28 pm

I have several recipes showing missing whereas I know them.

i.e. in my "Trades" I got

Potion de Protection contre le Feu supérieure

in Missing recipes I got

Potion de Protection contre le feu supérieure
Recette : Potion de protection contre le Feu supérieure

Is a localisation problerm or a more general one?

Thanks,

Ghuda
Ghuda
Roster AddOn Dev
Roster AddOn Dev
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 7:18 pm

Next

Return to Missing Recipes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron