More languages solutions in tradeskills.php

Translation help and language issues

More languages solutions in tradeskills.php

Postby tuigii » Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:49 pm

The file tradeskills.php uses the Roster language - and it doesn't take into account that members could be 'all french' except one : he has an English upload profile !

On the Crafts (? mine is called 'Métiers' :rabbit2: ) display (tradeskills.php) the icons aren't set well for the 'foreign language user', she's English !! the craft text name is ok (correct, it's English).

Solution : make it using the luangua settings of the individual players /members !

I changed this line :
$query = "SELECT `s`.*, `p`.`name` FROM `".ROSTER_SKILLSTABLE."` s, `".ROSTER_PLAYERSTABLE p

into
$query = "SELECT `s`.*, `p`.`name`, `p`.`clientLocale` FROM `".ROSTER_SKILLSTABLE."` s, `".ROSTER_PLAYERSTABLE."` p
So, clientLocale has been taken in.

and this line :
$skill_image = 'Interface/Icons/'.$wordings[$roster_conf['roster_lang']]['ts_iconArray'][$skill_name];

became
$skill_image = 'Interface/Icons/'.$wordings[$row['clientLocale']]['ts_iconArray'][$skill_name];


Now, all goes well: all Icons are set accordingly - no matter what the languages of the players/members are.

I noticed this behaviour only on the Skills page - everywhere else this technique is already used :thumright:

Something is still bugging me: instead of having two rubrics, "First Aid" and "Premiers soins" (these are the same, but in different languages) they should all be in the same section – using the Roster language to divide the section names: this is more logic - I think.

I'll have a look at that one tomorrow.
Last edited by tuigii on Wed Feb 07, 2007 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
tuigii
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Somewhere in the South Ouest of France

More languages solutions in tradeskills.php

Postby zanix » Thu Feb 08, 2007 4:20 am

Change noted and made for Roster 1.7.3
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Re: More languages solutions in tradeskills.php

Postby tuigii » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:12 am

As said above ..
tuigii wrote:Something is still bugging me: instead of having two rubrics, "First Aid" and "Premiers soins" (these are the same, but in different languages) they should all be in the same section – using the Roster language to divide the section names: this is more logic - I think.


Right now : the tradeskills page will sort out different sections with the same skills- but they are separated by language.
So, there will be a section like :
"First Aid" (if 'usUS' players are present in the roster)
"Premiers soins" (if French 'frFR' players are present in the roster)
"Erste Hilfe" (if German players 'deDE' are present in the roster)
if you have a multi luanguage member Guilde.
(in fact - this is a 'rare' case, isn't it ?)

What I propose is to mix them all up - using the Roster-default-language.
So, in my case, 'frFR', the will all be listed in a "Premiers soins" section - independant of the language used by the players.

A option has to be included in the "Configuration Roster" menu to finish it all up (the current and new situation will be selectable).

I'll have a dive into this one this weekend.

If there any questions or remarks - I'll be happy to receive them.
User avatar
tuigii
WR.net Master
WR.net Master
 
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:57 pm
Location: Somewhere in the South Ouest of France

More languages solutions in tradeskills.php

Postby netti » Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:48 pm

Hi Guys,
we just started to use WoWRoster and what is said above is our only main problem we have atm. but for multiple sections plus that the percentage of German Players which are using a English Client is maybe something around 50% at least for my Guild! So this Problem which is described above is annoying for us.

For Exampel:
Tradeskill: http://www.mywow.de/roster/tradeskills.php
Reputation: http://www.mywow.de/roster/addon.php?ro ... reputation

Would be great if you can help me with this problem!
netti
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:25 pm


Return to Languages / Localization

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron