To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Miscellaneous code snippets and examples that members have posted

To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby jffire » Tue May 01, 2007 2:12 am

Hi all,

I've read somewhere that thottbot and allakhazan we're not so "clean" about keyloggers and stuff (Nothing confirmed thought...). For the following stuff, I've used the site www.wowhead.com. So I wondered how I could change external links from my guild roster. Here's how I was able to do it:

First, to be able to change things in the "Find team" page:

Copy the file "search_alla.php" from the /lib folder and rename it "search_wowh.php".

Here's the content of the file:

Code: Select all
<!-- BEGIN WOWH SEARCH BOX -->
<?php print border('sorange','start'); ?>
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="0" class="bodyline">
    <td valign="middle" class="membersRowRight1">
      <div align="center">
        <script type="text/javascript">var mt_style = 3</script>
      <script src="http://www.wowhead.com/widgets/searchbox.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
      </div></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<?php print border('sorange','end'); ?><!-- END WOWH SEARCH BOX -->


Now you just go in the "questlist.php" from the home directory and add the following lines near where you can find the word "ROSTER_LIB.'search_alla.php'":

Code: Select all
echo "<table cellspacing=\"6\">\n  <tr>\n";
echo '    <td valign="top">';
include_once(ROSTER_LIB.'search_wowh.php');
echo "    </td>\n";


Note: You can as well put in comments/remove the other external links like thottbot...

Second, I've changed the characters quest page links as well by doing the following changes in the file enUS.php (In the /localization directory):

I've added this code at line 632 (or just search for "Thottbot" in the text):

Code: Select all
$questlinks[0]['enUS']['name']='Wowhead';
      $questlinks[0]['enUS']['url1']='http://www.wowhead.com/?search=';
      $questlinks[0]['enUS']['url2']='&obj=&desc=&minl=';
      $questlinks[0]['enUS']['url3']='&maxl=';


And also if you wish that all items links in the roster is using Wowhead, you can put in comments:

Code: Select all
$itemlink['enUS']='http://www.thottbot.com/index.cgi?i=';


to add the following line:
Code: Select all
$itemlink['enUS']='http://www.wowhead.com/?search=';


Have fun :) It's working pretty sweet for me!

P.S. If you're not sure of the changes, you should take a backup of your files...

P.P.S Batteries not included
User avatar
jffire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:38 pm

To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby PleegWat » Tue May 01, 2007 4:33 am

Mod note: This should probably go in code cache, but I'm not gonna bother moving it.

Dev note: wowhead searching is supported in 1.8
I <3 /bin/bash
User avatar
PleegWat
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 1:43 pm

Re: To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby jffire » Tue May 01, 2007 4:59 am

heu... have I done anything wrong? Not sure to understand your note hehe :) I'm not used to post new stuff in there...
User avatar
jffire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:38 pm

To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby zanix » Tue May 01, 2007 9:11 am

You haven't done anything wrong, I think Pleeg was just saying that this post is better off in Code Cache
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby Dagas » Tue Jun 12, 2007 3:49 am

I wont click on any item or any quest and open de searcher www.wow-lista.com
any can help my please?
Dagas
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 10:20 pm

Re: To update/remode/add external items/quests links

Postby jffire » Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:28 pm

Im really not sure what you're talking about... Can you explain more clearly what you want to do?
User avatar
jffire
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:38 pm


Return to Code Cache

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron