Gradual Updates mod

Sync Blizzards' Armory data with WoWRoster (addon depreciated no longer works see ApiSync)

Moderators: Ulminia, poetter

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Pugro » Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:04 pm

I was playing about with getting this running on my sites and managed to have quite a nice setup with the following changes.

Basically I've changed the initial call to get the first player from the roster table of guild members and then call a modified synch player routine. The modified routine does the normal stuff then gets the next player in order and outputs a javascript call on the page to refresh the page, passing in the next player ID to be processed.
This repeats until there are no more members. I've put in a delay in the javascript call so you can see which player it's currently on but it seems to work well. Once you've set it off just sit back and let it gradually run. I imagine that the hosting company would also be a bit happier as it spreads the workload out on the server.

I can post my code if people want it (it's a horrible mess at the moment, but does check for the user to be logged on) but just an alternate route if people are having problems with timeouts etc. It means that you dont have to keep pressing refresh!

(I've got it running on standalone and on the DF integration, which required a small extra line)

(Also, it seems to be saving all items as "grey" at the moment, which I'm trying to work out why! I'm not sure it's my changes though)
Last edited by Pugro on Tue Jun 12, 2007 4:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--------------------------------
Pugro_
Ice and Trinity Guilds, Nordrassil, EU PvE
www.iceguild.org.uk, www.trinityguild.net
Image
Pugro
WR.net Journeyman
WR.net Journeyman
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:14 pm
Location: London, UK

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Tue Jun 12, 2007 7:36 pm

NO its not your changes i am having that problem on a fresh install :(
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:20 pm

.
Last edited by Lopez79 on Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby zanix » Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:22 am

Lopez, your post has nothing to do with the topic
Post your support question in another topic
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Wed Jun 13, 2007 5:23 am

If you look at the code there is no item name to parse and im having the same issue and cannot figure it out
All my items are grey

(Also, it seems to be saving all items as "grey" at the moment, which I'm trying to work out why! I'm not sure it's my changes though)
That is what he is talking about as well at the top.
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby zanix » Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:21 am

Ah, I just saw that you were complaining about gray items and didn't see any mention about gray items in the post.
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Re: Gradual Updates mod

Postby andros » Wed Jun 13, 2007 3:26 pm

Pugro wrote:I can post my code if people want it (it's a horrible mess at the moment, but does check for the user to be logged on) but just an alternate route if people are having problems with timeouts etc. It means that you dont have to keep pressing refresh!


Pretty please yes!
Andrea
ImageImageImageImage
User avatar
andros
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:00 pm

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Pugro » Wed Jun 13, 2007 4:22 pm

ok, gimme a bit to grab it from my server...

/Edit

Ok attached the version that I've been using against my roster install. I've another version that I'm using on a dragonfly version.

It's still got a little bit of debug code in it (shows the player it's updaging and the next player (by ID) to be updated.

You'll need Javascript enabled.

Basically I've changed the inital call to the addon, so that it gets the first ID then passses it to a new function in functions.synch.php "synchMemberByID". This processes the user then checks if there is another player to scan, if there is then it outputs a Javascript "bit" to wait 5 secs then calls itself to process the next player.

Should you wish to change the time between updates, update line 132 in functions.synch.php:

Code: Select all
Print "self.setTimeout('nextMember()', 5000);";


Bear in mind, I'm not a PHP person normally so I'm sure experienced hands will look at the code and go...@!##!!!

Anyway, here it is, play at own risk etc...

/edit - updated LOTS of typos so it actually reads like it was written in English!
Last edited by Pugro on Mon Jul 02, 2007 4:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
--------------------------------
Pugro_
Ice and Trinity Guilds, Nordrassil, EU PvE
www.iceguild.org.uk, www.trinityguild.net
Image
Pugro
WR.net Journeyman
WR.net Journeyman
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:14 pm
Location: London, UK

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:02 pm

Fix the gret items by any chance or stilll looking into that?
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Pugro » Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:04 pm

I'm not looking into that at the moment....I'm caught up with work things :(

I also guess that there are people much better suited to look into it than me! I imagine I would take days looking through and debugging, where someone else would just go "Change line 4" ;-)
--------------------------------
Pugro_
Ice and Trinity Guilds, Nordrassil, EU PvE
www.iceguild.org.uk, www.trinityguild.net
Image
Pugro
WR.net Journeyman
WR.net Journeyman
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:14 pm
Location: London, UK

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:52 pm

yea i am not that good at php code so i really cant help ya but ill be glad to test whatever.
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Lopez79 » Thu Jun 14, 2007 4:51 am

Code: Select all
<item durability="46" gem0Id="28118" gem1Id="24056" gem2Id="0" icon="inv_helmet_70" id="24267" maxDurability="60" permanentenchant="3002" randomPropertiesId="0" seed="472125148" slot="0"/>


This is a line of a item i have on my toon on the armory.
Looks like there is no item name it shows now.
BUt the ID if you use that on thottbot its the correct item so i think they are useing id's not sure how to parse that i looked at code but i get lost in php code :(
Hopefully someone else can figure this out.
Lopez79
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 7:36 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby silverscout » Fri Jun 15, 2007 8:03 am

Depends how it comes in,
I think I know the php file in question, I will see what I can do.

I am no PHP Coder and more like a hack and slash coder / debuger.

But if might be something with the array on how it uploads the information to the database.

SS.
silverscout
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 2:47 pm

Gradual Updates mod

Postby Kristoff22 » Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:45 am

Thanks for the great work Pugro! I'll have a look at the code and try to integrate it seamlessly for people having problems with the current behavior.
Kristoff22
Roster AddOn Dev
Roster AddOn Dev
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 5:54 am

Gradual Updates mod

Postby tree3887 » Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:16 am

I don't know if this has been mentioned anywhere yet, but in the file functions.synch.php line 270 the word 'reputation' appears to be missing a 't'.

Code: Select all
   $repuation = array();
tree3887
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 11:23 am

Next

Return to ArmorySync - Depreciated

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron