Having a problem with 1.7 version.

phpNuke integration forum

Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Dreadan » Wed Jul 05, 2006 9:00 pm

I'm running phpnuke 7.8 patched

I've uploaded the files to my modules folder and activated the modules but when I click on the link nothing loads. Is there something that I need to do first?

link is http://www.gowgaming.com/modules.php?name=Roster

Edit: I do have the stand alone 1.7 version running fine. I'd just like it to be integrated with the site so I'm trying to get the nuke 1.7 version going.
Last edited by Dreadan on Wed Jul 05, 2006 9:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Dreadan
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:42 pm

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Genzc » Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:04 am

same thing here i even went to http://www.da-hq.com/nuke/modules/Roster/img.php and got

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING in /home/mercade/public_html/gow/modules/Roster/install.php on line 543


any ideas ty in advance.
Genzc
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:48 pm

Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Anaxent » Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:08 am

I can try to help anyone here, but because I do not use phpnuke I do not have any code to look at. I have a decent understanding how phpnuke works though. So to make it easier for me to try to help please try to paste some of the source code at the lines that you have errors.
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Kantri » Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:12 am

Genzc wrote:same thing here i even went to http://www.da-hq.com/nuke/modules/Roster/img.php and got

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CONSTANT_ENCAPSED_STRING in /home/mercade/public_html/gow/modules/Roster/install.php on line 543


any ideas ty in advance.


I got that error trying to set it up. Looking at the code for both lines 542 and 543 they should read

Code: Select all
    $config_file .= '$module_name = "' basename(dirname(__FILE__)) . '";' "\n";
    
$config_file .= '$roster_dir = "modules/' $module_name '";' "\n\n"


Of course, once you do that it will create the database and that's about it. It is really really broken and I don't think I am even going ot bother and run down the rest of hte broken code. I am just going ot reinstall the standalone version and deal with it.
Last edited by Kantri on Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kantri
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:48 am

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Genzc » Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:26 am

oh man i should just hunt down the old one that one worked gave me a few errors but it worked. ty for the code link, b/c i have no way of finding lines since i use wordpad
Genzc
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 10:48 pm

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby darkbones » Thu Jul 06, 2006 4:00 am

I did the above mentioned fixes and now I get this one:

Warning: main(modules/roster/settings.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'modules/roster/settings.php' (include_path='.:') in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20
User avatar
darkbones
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 10:16 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Anaxent » Thu Jul 06, 2006 4:06 am

darkbones wrote:I did the above mentioned fixes and now I get this one:

Warning: main(modules/roster/settings.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'modules/roster/settings.php' (include_path='.:') in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20


Can you post a link to your site for me.

this almost sounds like the host has open_basedir enabled you may have to contact them and ask them to disable it for you.
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Santar » Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:03 am

Having the same issues,

fixed the code as suggested, Thank you! :thumleft:

Now I am getting this error as well

Warning: main(modules/roster/settings.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'modules/roster/settings.php' (include_path='.:') in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

I have checked phpinfo.php and the value is listed as

open_basedir
Local Value: /home/gardedk/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp
Master Value: no value

And during the install.php screens it still show the line 543 error up top
Last edited by Santar on Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Santar
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:31 am

Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Anaxent » Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:06 am

try adding ./ to the paths.

main(./modules/roster/settings.php)

Code: Select all
'./modules/roster/settings.php' 
Last edited by Anaxent on Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Anaxent
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 642
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Phoenix, Az

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Dreadan » Thu Jul 06, 2006 6:33 am

Kantri wrote:
I got that error trying to set it up. Looking at the code for both lines 542 and 543 they should read

Code: Select all
    $config_file .= '$module_name = "' basename(dirname(__FILE__)) . '";' "\n";
    
$config_file .= '$roster_dir = "modules/' $module_name '";' "\n\n"


Of course, once you do that it will create the database and that's about it. It is really really broken and I don't think I am even going ot bother and run down the rest of hte broken code. I am just going ot reinstall the standalone version and deal with it.


I changed this and the install will start but its showing this error at the top of the screen after I enter the config password

Code: Select all

Notice
Undefined variablemodule_name in /home/mercade/public_html/gow/modules/roster/install.php on line 543
Dreadan
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:42 pm

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby darkbones » Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:27 pm

try adding ./ to the paths.

main(./modules/roster/settings.php)


I tried it:

Warning: main(./modules/roster/settings.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required './modules/roster/settings.php' (include_path='.:') in <root>/modules/roster/admin/config.php on line 20

any other suggestions?

website:
DarkBones Website
Last edited by darkbones on Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
darkbones
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 10:16 pm
Location: Frankfurt / Germany

Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Sharkims » Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:54 pm

I really broke the installs didn't I? :\
I'm going to look over the install/update stuff now that I actually know what's wrong. I lost all of my error reports when wowroster.net went down.
Last edited by Sharkims on Thu Jul 06, 2006 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Image
User avatar
Sharkims
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 1:37 pm
Location: Ner'zhul-US

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby selstat » Thu Jul 06, 2006 7:56 pm

Excuse me but i'm the same probleme when ia want to install pb on line 543
Php 5 mysql 4.1 iis6 phpnuke 1.7.5
selstat
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:59 pm

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby Bedevere » Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:14 pm

try changing the line

Code: Select all
require_once( $subdir.'settings.php' ); 


to

Code: Select all
require_once( './../settings.php' ); 



then you will probably get a blank screen.

What needs to be done is a legitamet integration into phpNuke with the variables being carried over.

To start this will probably have to be at the beginning of the config.php:

Code: Select all
<?php
 
if (!defined('ADMIN_FILE')) {
    die(
"You can't access this file directly...");
}

$subdir './../';
require_once( 
$subdir.'settings.php' );

global 
$prefix$db$admin_file;
$aid substr("$aid"0,25);
$row $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT title, admins FROM ".$prefix."_modules WHERE title='Roster'"));
$row2 $db->sql_fetchrow($db->sql_query("SELECT name, radminsuper FROM ".$prefix."_authors WHERE aid='$aid'"));
$admins explode(","$row['admins']);
$auth_user 0;
for (
$i=0$i sizeof($admins); $i++) {
    if (
$row2['name'] == "$admins[$i]" AND $row['admins'] != "") {
        
$auth_user 1;
    }
}

if (
$row2['radminsuper'] == || $auth_user == 1) { 


This way none of the password junk is needed and only Admins or Admins given rights to the module can use it.
Image
User avatar
Bedevere
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 6:25 pm

Re: Having a problem with 1.7 version.

Postby selstat » Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:23 am

ok i test this
selstat
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 9:59 pm

Next

Return to phpNuke

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron