Riding skill Icon

Requests, feedback, and general discussion about WoWRoster
DO NOT post topics about WoWRoster AddOns here!

Riding skill Icon

Postby tlou5831 » Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:34 am

Everything works great in the roster but no riding skill icons appear in the professions column. I did ensure that they were uploaded to the server.

Please help!!
tlou5831
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:25 am

Riding skill Icon

Postby zanix » Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:27 pm

Because this is new for WoW and roster wasn't coded to handle them
It's coded to handle the specific riding skills that existed before patch 1.12.1

We're going to have to think this one out as everyone gets the same named skill
Won't be hard though
Last edited by zanix on Wed Sep 27, 2006 12:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby wacoede » Wed Sep 27, 2006 3:12 pm

tlou5831 wrote:Everything works great in the roster but no riding skill icons appear in the professions column. I did ensure that they were uploaded to the server.

Please help!!


quick fix for this

open /localization/enUS.php (if English)

find
Code: Select all
//Tradeskill Icons-Array
$wordings['enUS']['ts_iconArray'] = array (
 


Insert after
Code: Select all
        'Riding'=>'Ability_Mount_RidingHorse',
 


this will apply the Horse icon to all races until better fix can be found
User avatar
wacoede
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:07 am

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby sturmy » Wed Sep 27, 2006 10:00 pm

Does work.

For frFR locale:
Code: Select all
        'Monte'=>'Ability_Mount_RidingHorse'
sturmy
WR.net Expert
WR.net Expert
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:07 pm

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby tlou5831 » Thu Sep 28, 2006 4:24 am

Thanks for the quick reply,

It works, you guys rock!!
tlou5831
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 9:25 am

Riding skill Icon

Postby zanix » Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:42 am

This temp fix is added for roster 1.7.1

If anyone has a good idea on how to fix this, please post
Read the Forum Rules, the WiKi, and Search before posting!
WoWRoster v2.1 - SigGen v0.3.3.523 - WoWRosterDF
User avatar
zanix
Admin
Admin
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
UA/UU Developer
UA/UU Developer
 
Posts: 5546
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 8:29 am
Location: Idaho Falls, Idaho
Realm: Doomhammer (PvE) - US

Riding skill Icon

Postby Harshmage » Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:16 am

What if we had the roster check for the riding skill (like it already does), and check for a mount in that characters' inventory, and display accordingly?

Edit: If there's more than one mount (which can happen, now that mounts are 9 gold for the level 40's, and 90 gold for the level 60's), we might want to default to the characters' race (Tigers for NE's, Rams for Dwarves, Wolves for Orcs, Kodo's for Tauren).

...that actually might be the easier way to do it. Just display the icon per the character race, if the riding skill is availible.
Last edited by Harshmage on Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
Ho, Haha, Guard, Turn, Parry, Dodge, Spin, Ha, Thrust!
Image
User avatar
Harshmage
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:11 am
Location: Arizona, USA

Riding skill Icon

Postby Mikycol » Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:43 pm

I think that change a system with using only one icon for all mount.

Sorry for my poor english
User avatar
Mikycol
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 6:42 pm

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby sileed » Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:15 pm

1. Check for Riding Skill
2. then grab player Race
3. Display "default" icon for riding by Race (Horse for Human, Cat for NE, Ram for Dwarves etc...)

Possibly making it an array:

If Riding Skill exist
Race = Human, icon=horse
Race= NE, icon=Cat
etc..

You coders will work it out, I just make up the ideas :)
User avatar
sileed
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:05 pm

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby vgjunkie » Sat Sep 30, 2006 1:30 am

sileed wrote:1. Check for Riding Skill
2. then grab player Race
3. Display "default" icon for riding by Race (Horse for Human, Cat for NE, Ram for Dwarves etc...)

Possibly making it an array:

If Riding Skill exist
Race = Human, icon=horse
Race= NE, icon=Cat
etc..

You coders will work it out, I just make up the ideas :)


I added local/enUS.php file:

Code: Select all
// Riding Skill Icons-Array
$wordings['enUS']['Riding'] = array(
                'Night Elf'=>'Ability_Mount_WhiteTiger',
                'Human'=>'Ability_Mount_RidingHorse',
                'Dwarf'=>'Ability_Mount_MountainRam',
                'Gnome'=>'Ability_Mount_MechaStrider',
                'Undead'=>'Ability_Mount_Undeadhorse',
                'Troll'=>'Ability_Mount_Raptor',
                'Tauren'=>'Ability_Mount_Kodo_03',
                'Orc'=>'Ability_Mount_BlackDireWolf',
);



Then in memberslist.php (in the "Main Query") add:

Code: Select all
'`players`.`race`, '.

(I put it above  '`players`.`RankName`, '.)


Then! in the function tradeskill_icons below:
Code: Select all
Below the $skill_image variable I added:

if($r_prof['skill_name'] == "Riding")
$skill_image = 'Interface/Icons/'.$wordings[$row['clientLocale']]['Riding'][$row['race']];



It's a good amount of work, and will probably get fixed soon, so depending on how desperate you are to get it working, you can just ignore my madness :)
User avatar
vgjunkie
Roster AddOn Dev
Roster AddOn Dev
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby Harshmage » Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:05 am

vgjunkie wrote:It's a good amount of work, and will probably get fixed soon, so depending on how desperate you are to get it working, you can just ignore my madness :)


That actually works well. Well....so far anyway. There aren't a lot of people who upload to my roster. But the good news is, it hasn't broken it! Your fix has my vote!
Ho, Haha, Guard, Turn, Parry, Dodge, Spin, Ha, Thrust!
Image
User avatar
Harshmage
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:11 am
Location: Arizona, USA

Riding skill Icon

Postby PleegWat » Sat Sep 30, 2006 7:32 pm

And mine. In SVN for the next 1.7.1 beta and for 1.8
I <3 /bin/bash
User avatar
PleegWat
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
WoWRoster.net Dev Team
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 1:43 pm

Riding skill Icon

Postby Harshmage » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:09 pm

As a strange note, I'm using two rosters (a normal Guilded roster, and the Public roster). The code I put into the Guild roster (as seen above) is translating to the Public roster. I never once edited the Public roster code.

http://www.harshmage.com/roster/ <-- Guild roster
http://www.harshmage.com/bigroster/ <-- Public roster

As any of you can plainly see, the Public roster is using the array that vgjunkie wrote, but I never inserted it into the php files for that site.
Just...you know...weird.
Ho, Haha, Guard, Turn, Parry, Dodge, Spin, Ha, Thrust!
Image
User avatar
Harshmage
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 10:11 am
Location: Arizona, USA

Riding skill Icon

Postby Luckygirl » Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:16 am

Friend's roster site has the icons showing up with multiple mount icons per character where applicable. I asked him about it and he said he downloaded some extra icons??

http://guildpraetorian.com/roster/
Luckygirl
WR.net Apprentice
WR.net Apprentice
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 4:22 am

Re: Riding skill Icon

Postby vgjunkie » Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:31 am

Luckygirl wrote:Friend's roster site has the icons showing up with multiple mount icons per character where applicable. I asked him about it and he said he downloaded some extra icons??

http://guildpraetorian.com/roster/


If you put your mouse over the "Mount" icons, you'll see the skill name it refers to along with the level of the skill. To me it would appear the users who haven't updated their profiles recently, have the old skills listed, whereas the one user who does have the new riding skill (Slaghorn) does not have the icon, but has a "Riding" skill of 150/150 (epic).
User avatar
vgjunkie
Roster AddOn Dev
Roster AddOn Dev
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Brooklyn NY

Next

Return to General Support & Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron